Wire Gauge, Ampacity and Voltage Drop
Short answer
- Conductor size depends on three intertwined variables: the wire gauge or cross-section, the current the conductor must carry, and the acceptable voltage drop over the run.
- Ampacity is the maximum continuous current a conductor can carry without exceeding its temperature rating, and it must be derated for ambient temperature and for more than three current-carrying conductors in a raceway.
- For 24 V, 48 V, or 5 V DC systems voltage drop frequently dictates conductor size, and a 24 VDC, 2 A, 50 m run on 2.5 mm² copper shows a 5.8% drop that calls for a 4 mm² conductor or a shorter run to stay under 3%.
The first question that comes up on any new wiring layout is: what size conductor do I need? The answer hinges on three intertwined variables – the wire gauge (or cross‑section), the current it must carry, and the acceptable voltage drop over the run.
How does AWG numbering relate to cross‑sectional area?
The American Wire Gauge (AWG) system is counter‑intuitive because a larger number means a smaller conductor. Each step of three gauge numbers roughly halves the copper cross‑sectional area, and each step of three numbers up doubles it. The relationship is exponential:
- AWG 10 has about 5.26 mm².
- Three gauge numbers higher, AWG 13 has roughly half that area, about 2.6 mm².
Diameter (inches) = 0.005 in × 92^((36‑AWG)/39)
From diameter you get area (π r²) and then the metric equivalent. The most common metric sizes used in Canadian and European plants are 0.5 mm², 0.75 mm², 1.0 mm², 1.5 mm², 2.5 mm², 4.0 mm², 6.0 mm², 10 mm², 16 mm², and 25 mm². Roughly, AWG 22 ≈ 0.33 mm², AWG 20 ≈ 0.52 mm², AWG 18 ≈ 0.82 mm², AWG 16 ≈ 1.31 mm², AWG 14 ≈ 2.08 mm², AWG 12 ≈ 3.31 mm², AWG 10 ≈ 5.26 mm², and AWG 8 ≈ 8.37 mm².
| AWG | Approx. area (mm²) |
|---|---|
| 22 | 0.33 |
| 20 | 0.52 |
| 18 | 0.82 |
| 16 | 1.31 |
| 14 | 2.08 |
| 12 | 3.31 |
| 10 | 5.26 |
| 8 | 8.37 |
Should you use single‑conductor wire or multiconductor cable?
For simple power runs, a single‑conductor wire is often the most economical choice. When you need to bundle several signals, power conductors, and a ground together, a multiconductor and control cable provides consistent shielding, uniform insulation, and easier routing through conduit.
The decision also influences voltage‑drop calculations because the physical layout (tight bundles vs spaced single wires) changes the effective temperature of the conductors and the number of current‑carrying conductors in a raceway, both of which affect ampacity.
How do ampacity base ratings and derating factors work?
Ampacity is the maximum continuous current a conductor can carry without exceeding its temperature rating. The base rating is published for a given conductor size, insulation type, and a standard ambient temperature of 30 °C (86 °F). For example, a 2.5 mm² copper conductor with 90 °C THHN insulation is typically rated for about 24 A at 30 °C.
Three principal derating factors must be applied in most industrial installations:
- Insulation temperature rating. If the ambient temperature rises, the allowable current must be reduced. The NEC provides a temperature‑correction factor; at 40 °C the factor is 0.91, at 50 °C it is 0.82, and at 60 °C it drops to 0.71. The rule of thumb is that for every 10 °C increase above 30 °C, the ampacity is reduced by roughly 10 %.
- Number of current‑carrying conductors in a raceway. More than three conductors sharing the same conduit increase the heat that each sees. The NEC Table 310.15(B)(3)(a) gives a derating multiplier: 4‑6 conductors → 80 % of base, 7‑9 → 70 %, 10‑20 → 50 %.
- Ambient temperature of the installation area. Outdoor enclosures, motor rooms, or oil‑filled transformer bays can run well above 30 °C. Use the ambient‑temperature correction factor together with the conduit‑fill factor; the two are multiplicative.
When any of these factors drive the ampacity below the required load current, you must either upsize the conductor or improve the thermal environment (e.g., larger conduit, better ventilation).
Copper conductor ampacity reference (NEC Table 310.16)
Allowable ampacity of insulated copper conductors, not more than three current-carrying conductors in a raceway, cable or earth, at an ambient of 30 °C (86 °F). The temperature columns are the insulation rating; the lowest-rated termination or device in the circuit sets the column you may use.
| AWG / kcmil | 60 °C (e.g. TW, UF) | 75 °C (e.g. THW, THWN, XHHW) | 90 °C (e.g. THHN, XHHW-2) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 15 A | 20 A | 25 A |
| 12 | 20 A | 25 A | 30 A |
| 10 | 30 A | 35 A | 40 A |
| 8 | 40 A | 50 A | 55 A |
| 6 | 55 A | 65 A | 75 A |
| 4 | 70 A | 85 A | 95 A |
| 3 | 85 A | 100 A | 115 A |
| 2 | 95 A | 115 A | 130 A |
| 1 | 110 A | 130 A | 145 A |
| 1/0 | 125 A | 150 A | 170 A |
| 2/0 | 145 A | 175 A | 195 A |
| 3/0 | 165 A | 200 A | 225 A |
| 4/0 | 195 A | 230 A | 260 A |
These are base values before derating for ambient temperature or more than three current-carrying conductors. Overcurrent protection for 14, 12 and 10 AWG copper is separately limited to 15, 20 and 30 A (NEC 240.4(D)). Canadian installations follow the Canadian Electrical Code, whose tables differ, so confirm values against the edition adopted where the equipment is installed.
When does voltage drop govern conductor size?
Even if ampacity is satisfied, a long run can suffer unacceptable voltage loss. Voltage drop is calculated as:
V_drop = I × (2 × L × R)
for a single‑phase circuit, whereI
is load current,L
is one‑way length in meters, andR
is the resistance per meter of the selected conductor.Resistance for copper is roughly 0.017 Ω·mm²/m at 20 °C. After correcting for temperature (resistance increases about 0.4 % per °C), you obtain the actual R. For a 2.5 mm² conductor at 75 °C, R ≈ 0.007 Ω/m.
Consider a 24 VDC control circuit drawing 2 A over a 50 m run. Using 2.5 mm² copper:
- R ≈ 0.007 Ω/m → total loop resistance = 2 × 50 m × 0.007 Ω = 0.70 Ω
- V_drop = 2 A × 0.70 Ω = 1.4 V
That is a 5.8 % drop, which is usually the upper limit for low‑voltage control circuits. To keep the drop under 3 % you would need to step up to a 4 mm² conductor (R ≈ 0.004 Ω/m) or shorten the run.
For 120/240 V AC circuits the same absolute drop is a smaller percentage, so ampacity often dominates. For 24 V, 48 V, or 5 V DC systems, voltage drop frequently dictates the conductor size.
Solid or stranded conductors, and which insulation type?
Solid copper is preferred for fixed runs because it has lower resistance per cross‑section and is easier to terminate with crimp lugs or screw terminals. Stranded wire, made of many fine strands, is more flexible and resists fatigue when the cable moves, vibrates, or is repeatedly bent.
When a conductor will be routed through a moving part—such as a robotic arm, a motor‑driven conveyor, or a rotating valve—specify a flexible fine‑strand conductor that meets the IEC 60228 Class 5 (or equivalent) standard. These conductors are often sold as control cable with a flexible jacket (e.g., PVC, PUR, or silicone).
Insulation temperature rating is a key selection criterion:
- 60 °C (THHN, PVC). Suitable for most indoor, non‑hazardous environments.
- 75 °C (THWN, XLPE). Allows higher ampacity in hotter ambient conditions.
- 90 °C (THHN‑90, silicone). Used when the conductor will be bundled with many others or when the enclosure runs hot.
- 105 °C or 150 °C (silicone, fluoropolymer). Reserved for high‑temperature process areas or oil‑filled equipment.
Oil‑resistant insulation (e.g., oil‑filled transformer cable) is required when conductors will be in direct contact with mineral oil or synthetic lubricants. The rating is expressed as “oil‑resistant” in the specification sheet and often carries a higher temperature rating.
Regardless of insulation, termination quality is critical. Use properly sized wire ferrules and lugs to prevent oxidation and ensure a low‑resistance joint. For circuits protected by fuses, the ferrule must be crimped to the same gauge as the fuse holder’s terminal to avoid a localized hot spot.
What steps should a conductor sizing checklist include?
When you sit down to size a conductor, run through this short list:
- Determine the maximum continuous load current (including motor starting currents if applicable).
- Select a base conductor size from the ampacity table for the chosen insulation.
- Apply temperature derating: ambient temperature factor × insulation temperature factor.
- Apply conduit‑fill derating if more than three current‑carrying conductors share a raceway.
- Re‑calculate ampacity after derating; if it falls below the load, upsize.
- Calculate voltage drop for the longest run at the expected load current.
- If the drop exceeds 3 % for low‑voltage circuits (or the project‑specified limit), increase conductor size or add a voltage‑boosting device.
- Choose solid or stranded based on flexibility needs; specify flexible fine‑strand for any moving application.
- Select insulation with a temperature rating that exceeds the highest expected conductor temperature after derating.
- Terminate with appropriately sized wire ferrules and lugs, and protect the circuit with a correctly rated fuse or fuse holder to coordinate with the conductor’s ampacity.
Remember that any work involving live conductors must be performed by qualified personnel following lock‑out/tag‑out procedures and applicable electrical codes.
By following these steps you can reliably select the correct gauge, ensure the conductor stays within its temperature limits, and keep voltage drop within acceptable bounds—critical for both power distribution and low‑voltage control loops.
If you need help locating the right single‑conductor wire or a suitable multiconductor and control cable, feel free to reach out for a cross‑reference or a quote.
Related reading: what a power distribution block is.
Need a quote on a specific part?
Request a QuoteFrequently asked questions
How do I size a wire for a new industrial wiring run?
Sizing hinges on three intertwined variables: the wire gauge or cross-section, the current the conductor must carry, and the acceptable voltage drop over the run. The checklist is to determine the maximum continuous load current, select a base size from the ampacity table, apply temperature and conduit-fill derating, recalculate ampacity, then calculate voltage drop for the longest run.
What is ampacity and what derating factors apply to it?
Ampacity is the maximum continuous current a conductor can carry without exceeding its temperature rating, published for a given size, insulation type, and a 30 °C ambient. Derating factors include insulation temperature rating, the number of current-carrying conductors in a raceway, and ambient temperature. At 40 °C the NEC factor is 0.91, and 4 to 6 conductors in a raceway give 80% of base.
When does voltage drop matter more than ampacity?
For 24 V, 48 V, or 5 V DC systems, voltage drop frequently dictates conductor size, while for 120/240 V AC circuits the same absolute drop is a smaller percentage, so ampacity often dominates. In the example, a 2 A load over a 50 m run on 2.5 mm² copper drops 1.4 V, or 5.8%, so a 4 mm² conductor is needed to stay under 3%.
Should I use solid or stranded wire?
Solid copper is preferred for fixed runs because it has lower resistance per cross-section and is easier to terminate with crimp lugs or screw terminals. Stranded wire is more flexible and resists fatigue when the cable moves, vibrates, or is repeatedly bent. For moving parts such as a robotic arm, specify a flexible fine-strand conductor meeting IEC 60228 Class 5 or equivalent.
Industrial Automation & MRO Parts